Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

To demonstrate its commitment to transparency and respect for customers, Banco do Estado do Pará S / A (Banpará) presents its Privacy Policy, in simple, clear and objective language.

The Policy aims to demonstrate how our website and applications collect, store and use our customers‘ information.

In case of doubt, contact us through our service channels.

Terms and conditions

The use of the services provided by Banpará, by any customer, will imply express acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of the Privacy Policy in force on the date of use.

Customers who do not agree with the current Privacy Policy will not be able to use the services provided, as the non-acceptance or non-availability of the requested information will prevent the provision of services.

The new online services that may be made available by Banpará will automatically be subject to the Privacy Policy in force at the time of use.


The information collected

There are 02 basic ways to save and record customer data:

a) data provided voluntarily: generally personal information, when the customer accesses the applications (example: name, address, birthday, etc.) or when carrying out any transaction;

b) data provided automatically: when the customer uses the services and the information is provided automatically by his electronic device, at the moment of access (example: IP address, geolocation, etc.).

During access to Banpará‘s institutional website, no customer data will be collected.

Cookies may be registered, but Banpará does not store any data regarding these accesses. Likewise, Banpará does not have access to the information collected by cookies present on the websites directed by links to third parties.

How we use the information collected

Banpará does not individually identify the recorded information, so the saved data cannot be associated directly or indirectly with customers.

These data are analyzed statistically, never individually, and always with the objective of better understanding the interests and needs of the client, improving the content and functionality of the applications.

Such information is collected through the electronic service channels and, subsequently, stored under strict standards of confidentiality and integrity, as well as physical and logical access controls, always observing the highest ethical and legal principles.

The information is collected in order to provide a set of products and services in the application and keep them constantly evolving, that is, it gathers and analyzes this data to offer an increasingly better and safer experience in the interaction of the Banpará platforms. Below is a specific list of how customer data is used:

  • Monitor and analyze the number of accesses and the use of the application;
  • Verify identity and prevent fraud, illegal or unauthorized activities;
  • Develop, maintain and improve application features and functionality;
  • Improve the customer experience;
  • Develop new services and products for the application;
  • Measure adherence to the mobile platform;
  • Analyze aspects related to security;
  • For legal purposes.

Any information provided by customers travel securely, using a standard Internet encryption process, being collected and stored in accordance with strict security and confidentiality standards.

How we store customer data

The collected data is stored on proprietary servers in Brazil. Therefore, Banpará does not store them in other countries. In the event that this occurs, it is guaranteed that all information will be treated according to the Brazilian data protection regulation.

Banpará is constantly analyzing information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to protect against unauthorized access to systems.

Banpará does not view data from logged areas of Mobile Banking or any other, protected by bank secrecy.

Banpará is not responsible for data leaks that occur due to the misuse of systems, access via devices infected with viruses, the transfer of confidential information by the client to third parties and / or the use of false links.

Banpará does not send links by email, website, Short Message Service - SMS and / or Social Networks.

Sharing with Third Parties

Banpará‘s website contains links to external websites. However, you do not have access to the information collected by cookies present on the websites directed by these links.

Whenever other organizations are hired to provide support services, compliance with privacy standards and the legislation applicable to Banpará will be required.

Rights of Holders

In compliance with and respecting the principles of Law No. 13,709 / 2018, General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, Banpará reaffirms its commitment to transparency and security, guaranteeing the customer the possibility of submitting requests based on the following rights:

  • Confirm that Banpará treats your data;
  • Consultation and free access to personal data held by you;
  • Correct incomplete, outdated or inaccurate data;
  • Request anonymization, blocking or deletion of your data, if treated in non-compliance with the provisions of the Law;
  • Request data portability from another service or product provider, respecting the principles of the Law and the supervisory body;
  • Be clearly informed about the use of your data, when requested;
  • Request the elimination of your processed data through consent, except when prohibited by law;
  • Oppose the treatments carried out on the basis of one of the hypotheses of waiver of consent, in the event of any non-compliance with the provisions of the Law;

Responsibility

Banpará ensures that the information (texts, images, sounds and / or applications) contained on its websites are in accordance with the legislation and regulations that regulate copyrights, trademarks and patents, modifications, copies, reproductions or any other forms of use for commercial purposes without the bank‘s prior and express consent.

Banpará is not responsible for any damages and / or problems arising from the delay, interruption or blockage of data transmissions on the Internet, as well as for unavailability and technical failures.

We emphasize that new online services will automatically be subject to the Privacy Policy in force at the time of use.

At any time, without prior or later notice, Banpará may suspend, cancel or interrupt access to websites and applications, even if the use of these channels is contrary to the provisions of this document.

Glossary

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION LAW (LGPD): Law No. 13.709 / 2018, Brazilian, which regulates the entire process of protecting the privacy of the personal and sensitive data of its holders.

COOKIES: information sent by a website‘s server to customers‘ computers, to identify it and obtain access data, such as pages browsed or links accessed, thus allowing customers to customize the navigation of the website, according to their profile . Banpará‘s institutional website does not use cookies, so it is not necessary to accept them for navigation.

PERSONAL DATA: Information regarding a natural / natural person, identified or identifiable, who is the data owner. It is considered identifiable, the natural person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identifier. Like, for example, a full name, location data, electronically identifiers to one or more specific elements of physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

SENSITIVE DATA: within the set of personal data, there are still those that require more attention, the "sensitive", which are those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, union affiliation, genetic, biometric and a person‘s health or sex life.

CLIENT: natural or legal person who maintains a commercial relationship with the Bank, by means of a contract.

INFORMATION SECURITY: set of practices and methods aimed at preserving the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information handled within the organization.

HOLDER: natural person to whom the personal data that are being processed refer to.

TREATMENT: covers a wide range of operations carried out on personal data, by manual or automated means, which refers to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, crossing, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, disposal , evaluation or control of information, modification, communication.

How to contact us

If you still have questions, please contact the data protection officer (DPO).

Carlos Alexandre Ferreira da Silva

dpo@banparanet.com.br

File

Privacy Policy

08/19/2020 PDF Privacy Policy (273 Kb)